Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Telles de Abreu Advogados, hereinafter referred to as ‘TELLES’, takes on as a fundamental mission the commitment to comply with personal data protection rules concerning its clients, suppliers, associates, and any other entity that cooperates with TELLES.

It is in this regard that TELLES presents the following Privacy Policy, in which informs you how your personal data is processed and what rights do you have as a data subject.

Browsing through TELLES website does not necessarily imply the provision of your personal data. However, through its website, TELLES makes available the newsletter subscription form, the contact request form and the online application form. By filling in these forms, you are giving TELLES your personal data, which will be processed for the purposes implied in each form.

In this way, TELLES has adopted several security measures to ensure the protection of personal data that is provided through its website, against its dissemination, loss, unlawful use, alteration, unauthorised processing or access, or any other way of unlawful forms of processing of personal data.

Data Controller

Telles de Abreu Advogados, holder of registry number and tax number 502 790 652, with headquarters at Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa, 1131, 4150-360 Porto, is the controller, i.e., the responsible for the processing of personal data for the purposes listed below.

Personal Data

By personal data we mean any and all information relating to a natural person (‘data subject’), identified or identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person.

At the TELLES website only personal data considered necessary to respond to your contact requests is collected, namely name, email or telephone number. For the purposes of applications, it is also collected the personal data provided in your Curriculum Vitae, only and if you send it to us.

How and when is your personal data collected?

Your personal data may be collected:

a. When you subscribe to TELLES’ newsletter, by email or through our website;
b. When you fill in the form “Contact us”, in TELLES website;
c. When you apply to join or participate in one of the events organised by TELLES;
d. When you submit an application to cooperate with TELLES, by e-mail or through its website;
e. When we receive applications from recruitment agencies.

Legal basis and purposes of processing of personal data

The Legal basis for processing of your personal data by TELLES are the following:

a. Consent: your personal data can be processed by means of a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication, according to which you accept, by a clear affirmative act, that your personal data are processed by TELLES. We will request your consent to send you our newsletter, to invite you to the events hosted or organised by TELLES and to send you communications related to TELLES activity.
Regarding recruitment procedures, we will ask your consent to keep your collected personal data for consideration in future applications.
b. Legitimate interest: your personal data will be processed based on the legitimate interests pursued by TELLES, namely for the purpose of recruitment and selection of candidates according to TELLES needs, as well as to respond to contact requests sent to us, except in cases where your privacy and data protection rights prevail.
c. Within the framework of the provision of services: we process your personal data to the extent strictly necessary to the provision of legal consulting and advisory services, as contracted by you.

Period for which the personal data are stored

TELLES will keep your personal data only for the period strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

Personal data (name, email and telephone number) collected for the purpose of sending information about our events and invitations, as well as for sending newsletters to our subscribers and other informative publications, will be kept for a period of 2 (two) years counted from your consent or from the last contact made (whichever occurs last) and, within this period, in case you have not withdrawn your consent.

In the context of the provision of our legal services, we will keep your personal data in accordance with legal deadlines applicable to the processing in question.

In the absence of a specific legal obligation, your data will only be processed for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes that led to its collection, as long as legitimate bases remain, or as long as you give your consent and allow its conservation by TELLES.

Upon reaching the maximum period defined, your personal data shall be anonymised irreversibly, which may be stored by TELLES, or safely destroyed.

Transmission of your personal data

TELLES undertakes to only transfer your personal data whenever it is deemed necessary for the purposes described above, namely for the provision of our legal services, for the compliance with the TELLES’ legal obligations, as well as for sending you newsletters or other communications authorised by you.

TELLES’ suppliers and/or service providers are contractually bounded by the same terms and conditions for the processing of personal data carried out by TELLES, therefore those entities are prohibited from using, transferring, disseminating or registering the personal data of data subjects for any purpose other than that for which their services were specifically outsourced.

Data Subject Rights

TELLES guarantees to the data subjects the exercise of their rights, provided for in the Data Protection Legislation, namely the right of access, rectification, erasure, portability, limitation and objection to the processing of their personal data, as well as the right to withdraw their consent, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing previously carried out, if and when applicable.

You can exercise your rights through the following address: privacy@telles.pt

Data Subjects also have the right to submit a complaint before the Portuguese Supervisory Authority (’Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados’).

Cookies

Cookies are small files of numbers and letters that are stored in the User’s browser when visiting a website.

This information is used to provide the User with a more personalized service, allowing to improve the performance of web browsing experience, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response of the website and, on the other hand, removing the need for repeatedly introducing the same information. Cookies help the website to recognize the device the next time the User visits it.

TELLES’ website uses the following cookies:

  • PHPSESSID: cookie that allows the website to respond to any action that User executes in the website, such as completion of an inquiry form. The website won’t work properly if this cookie isn’t used.
  • XMS USER: cookie used by back office users. The website works properly if this cookie is not used.
  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS: allows to collect information about the website usage. This information is collected in an anonymous way and it is used to create reports of visits to the website, in order to improve its functionalities.

All browsers allow Users to accept, reject or delete cookies, namely through the selection of the appropriate settings in the browser. The user can set cookies in the browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu. For more information on cookies, including how they were created and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes the information on how to manage your settings for the several browser vendors.

Please note, however, that by turning off cookies your browsing experience on the website may be affected, partially or totally.

To give visitors a wider range of choices on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed Google Analytics Navigator Opt-out Add-on. The Add-on communicates with Googles’ Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) so it can indicate which information about the visit to the website should not be sent to Google Analytics. Google Analytics navigator Opt-out extra does not prevent information from being sent to the website or to other services of web analytics.

Links to other websites

The links on TELLES website may lead to other websites. TELLES is not responsible, approves or in any way supports or subscribes to the content of these websites, or the websites linked to or referred to in them.

We advise you to read the Privacy Policy of any of those websites.

Data Safety

TELLES has procedures of a technical and organisational nature, with the aim of avoiding security breaches, undue access to personal data, as well as their destruction or unlawful use.

Despite all efforts, it is not possible for TELLES to guarantee the full and absolute inviolability of the information received, considering the unsafe nature of open networks such as the Internet.

Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.